Expression of Interest (EOI)

Expression of Interest

The Expression of Interest, or EOI as it is commonly known, was introduced to Australian Immigration on 1 July 2012. It must be reiterated, that an EOI is not a visa application. It is submitted to express your interest in applying for a skilled visa, and it is the first official step in the skilled visa application process, but there are a number of things that should be considered before submitting and EOI. A potential applicant will need evidence of a Skills Assessment, and English language requirements before submitting an EOI. They will also need to provide other basic documentation. This documentation may vary depending on the visa they wish to apply for. Although attachments are not added to the EOI when it is submitted, it is extremely important to have the documents to back up your application, as once an EOI is submitted, the applicant may be invited to apply at any time, and will only have 60 days to submit a valid application and provide the physical documents. If you do not have the points claimed on your EOI, your visa application will be refused, and your visa application charge will not be refunded.

At Harris Wake, we are able to assist in the preparation and submission of your EOI, and all the prerequisites required. In what can be a confusing and stressful process, we are here to help, and can guide you through the process smoothly. We can assist with Skill Assessments, State or Territory nomination, information on Language testing, and submitting a valid EOI. Please feel free to contact us if you require assistance with your applications.

Skilled Occupation Lists

In order to apply for skilled migration under the subclasses 189, 190 and 489, your occupation must be on one of the Skilled Occupation Lists. For a subclass 189 (Skilled Independent) visa, your occupation must be on the SOL 1(Skilled Occupation List schedule 1). To apply for a subclass 190 (Skilled Nominated) or subclass 489 (Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional) visa, your occupation must be on the CSOL (Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List) Schedule 1 or 2

Points

When you submit your EOI, you will be given a points score. To be eligible to apply for a Skilled visa, you will need a passmark of at least 60 points. Please click here for more information, and to assess your own points. If you require more assistance, we recommend booking a consultation with one of our Registered Migration Agents, to go through your points with you, and advise you on any areas that could be help gain more points.

Skill Assessments

In most cases, a positive skill assessment is required before applying for a skilled visa. The assessing authority depends on which occupation you are applying under, and each assessing authority has it's own requirements. In all cases, evidence of any post secondary education and/or qualifications, and work history are required. At Harris Wake, we are able to assist you in applying for a Skill assessment.

State or Territory nomination

State or Territory nomination can be very beneficial in having your EOI selected to invite you to apply. Your occupation must be on the list of occupations in demand for the State you intend to apply for nomination in. If you are already nominated by a State or Territory (and you meet the points test) when you submit an EOI, you will be invited to apply. However, some States require an EOI to be submitted before you can apply for State Nomination. A State nominated visa application also has a shorter processing time than an independent visa application. Being nominated by a State or Territory also adds points to your points score. At Harris Wake, we are able to assist you in applying for State or Territory nomination.

English Language Requirements