Privacy Policy

Harris Wake and Migration Matters Policy Statement

In the following discussion, we assume “you” or “You” are an individual. This policy only applies to individuals using this website.

Subject to third party links and data collected by our ISP (see below), Harris Wake and Migration Matters will safeguard the confidentiality of personal or health information collected as part of our service to you. You have the right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

To protect your rights, we have instituted processes and procedures that protect your privacy (including during the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal data).

This privacy policy applies to all services offered by us.

As a company operating in a number of countries we are required to adhere to the legislation each country in which we operate.

For example, in Australia we adhere to the Australian Government National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The NPPs define how we should collect, use, disclose and dispose of your information. You can read all about your rights in the Privacy Act 1988.

In New Zealand we comply with the twelve principles detailed in the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

The privacy principles govern: collection of personal information (principles 1-4); storage and security of personal information (principle 5); requests for access to and correction of personal information (principles 6 and 7; plus parts 4 and 5 of the Act); accuracy of personal information (principle 8); retention of personal information (principle 9); use and disclosure of personal information (principles 10 and 11); and using unique identifiers (principle 12).

In the United Kingdom we are registered with the Data Protection Registrar and adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (United Kingdom). Our registration number is Z8098376 and you may access the Registrar’s web site by clicking on this link

The information collected in the United Kingdom or Australia may be transferred between countries with your consent as Australia and the United Kingdom are subject to a binding law regarding privacy as described above. For further information consult either www.privacy.gov.au or www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

Our ISP

Our ISP collects routine aggregate traffic data including source IP addresses and amount of data sent or received.

Our Web Server

When visiting this site and www.migrationmatters.com basic non-personal-identifying data is collected for statistical purposes, including but not limited to:

  • visitor IP address
  • the referring site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded

Website information collection

On this website, we will only collect information only that you have voluntarily submitted to us (such as data you input as part of an initial enquiry).

You will always know why you are providing the data to us.

We commit to not disclosing your data to third parties, unless you say we can (such as when you want us to find you employment or you wish visa help from a country outside of Australia, New Zealand, or the UK).

If you have previously provided your name to Harris Wake we may send you updates and emails. We appreciate your right not to be spammed. So, if you don’t want to receive these communications, you can request that we remove you from our mailing lists by emailing, faxing, or calling us.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the information you provide to us is kept secure and is accessed only by people authorised to do so.

Collecting personal and health information

There may be exceptional circumstances, such as emergencies, as required by law, or in circumstances relating to legal or equitable claims, where we do not require your consent, but other than those rare events, we will only collect personal or health information with your consent.

Harris Wake collects information regarding the personal details and health history of service users to ensure the highest quality of service provision, and as required by the Australian Department of Immigration And Citizenship (DIAC), the Australian Federal Police (AFP), Immigration New Zealand, New Zealand Police, and/or other international police agencies in the course of migration services.

You have the right to refuse to supply us with that personal or health information. Of course, if you do so, we may be unable to provide the service required or only be able to do so at a reduced capability.

Using and disclosing personal or health information

Harris Wake will only use an individual’s personal or health information in the provision of services to you. We will not use or disclose any information about individuals for other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases, such as if disclosure is required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Harris Wake or any other individual, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Accessing, or amending your information in our possession

If at any time you would like to know what personal information has been provided to us, or you would like to change personal information that may not be correct, the relevant Privacy Officer (see the end of this policy) can be contacted. We will take all reasonable steps to amend or delete the information, subject to legislative or contractual reasons.

Keeping your data secure

Harris Wake will take all reasonable steps to keep your information (electronic or otherwise) secure and current. Our employees and contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Harris Wake is not, however, responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to an individual’s personal information.

Third party links

Our website contains links to a significant number of third party websites. If you choose to visit those other sites you will no longer be protected by our Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, nor the contents, of third party websites that can be accessed via hyperlinks on this site.

Contacting us

Contact Harris Wake if you have any ongoing concerns or problems with the personal information we hold because we take these issues seriously and will address the matter. If you have any further queries regarding our Privacy Policy, need to change or delete information, or have a problem or complaint, please contact:

Australia and New Zealand
Mr. Owen Harris
Director
Harris Wake
PO Box 3062
BELCONNEN ACT 2617
Australia
Phone +61 2 6100 3599
Fax +61 3 8648 5699

UK
Ms Cathrine Burnett-Wake
Director
Harris Wake
Charwell House, Wilsom Road
Alton, Hampshire
GU34 2PP
United Kingdom
Phone +44 (0) 20 3239 5940