SkillSelect

SkillSelect

On 1 July 2012 major changes were implemented to the skilled migration scheme in Australia.This page offers an overview of some of the changes, and the basic process.
Most items on this page can be found in more detail in other areas of this website.

SkillSelect, is an online system that has been implemented by the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC), and introduces a completely new way of applying for skilled migration in Australia.

The Skillselect system can be defined by three main categories - Points based skilled migration, Employer Nominated migration, and Business migration. Each category has 3 subclasses:

General Skilled Points Based Visas:

  • Subclass 189 - Skilled independent (permanent)
  • Subclass 190 - Skilled nominated (permanent)
  • Subclass 489 - Skilled regional (provisional)

Employer Nominated Visas:

  • Subclass 457 - Employer Sponsored (Temporary)
  • Subclass 186 - Employer Nomination Scheme - ENS (Permanent)
  • Subclass 187 - Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme - RSMS (Permanent)

Applicants for both Skilled points based visas, and Employer nominated visas must have an occupation located on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL).

Business Visas:

  • Subclass 132 - Business Talent (Permanent)
  • Subclass 188 - Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional)
  • Subclass 888 - Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent)

There is a seperate points test for Business visa applicants

Possibly the biggest change to previous application processes would be the introduction of the Expression of Interest, or EOI. In short, an EOI is submitted to express your interest in applying for a skilled visa. It is not a visa application. A potential applicant will need evidence of a Skills Assessment, and English language requirements before submitting an EOI. They will also need to provide other basic documentation. This documentation may vary depending on the visa they wish to apply for.

Once the EOI has been submitted via the SkillSelect system, the potential applicant will be assessed by the system, which will give them a points score (see our points test for a guideline), and results. Your EOI is then in the system (for up to 2 years), and you may be issued an invitation to apply for a visa at any time. Please note - your points test score is set at the time of invitation, not the time of EOI submission.

If you are issued with an invitation to apply for a visa, you then have 60 days to submit an application. This application will be based largely on the information you submitted for your EOI, so it is very important that the information in your EOI is correct.